Brandenburg in Meade County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

County Named, 1823

By Tom Bosse, July 5, 2018
Inscription. For Capt. James Meade, recognized for bravery and daring at Battle of Tippecanoe, 1811. Made captain in 17th US Infantry, March, 1812. Killed at River Raisin, Jan. 22, 1813, and one of nine officers at that battle for whom Kentucky counties named. Meade was formed out of parts of Breckinridge and Hardin counties, Dec. 17, 1823, by Act of Kentucky Assembly.

1. James Meade. (Submitted on September 9, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Battle of Frenchtown also known as The Battle of the River Raisin. (Submitted on September 9, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
3. Battle of Tippecanoe. (Submitted on September 9, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. The Battle of Tippecanoe