Gardiner in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Roosevelt Arch

Inscription. In 1903, most Yellowstone visitors arrived in Gardiner by train where they boarded stagecoaches for the journey into Wonderland. Gardiner had just built a beautiful train depot in the rustic architectural style, and both park administrators and Gardiner civic promoters felt that something special was needed to improve the dusty staging area. During the spring of 1903, a fifty-foot high basalt arch was built to face the train depot. Today, the Roosevelt Arch has become one of the great symbols of the national park idea. Throughout the United States and around the world, places of natural and cultural importance have been set aside for the benefit and enjoyment of the people. The arch serves as a symbol for what has been called "America's Best Idea."

Erected by National Park Service; and Yellowstone Park Foundation.

President Theodore Roosevelt gives the dedication address, April 24, 1903.