Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Crime in Wonderland

From poachers to stagecoach robbers, soldiers were kept busy enforcing the law in Yellowstone.

There were five stagecoach robberies in Yellowstone, with the last occurring on 1914. What is often considered the greatest stagecoach robbery of the twentieth century occurred on August 24, 1908, about three miles east of Kepler Cascades, when a single robber held up 17 coaches with 174 passengers. He netted a total of $2,094.20 in cash and jewelry and was never caught.

< Sidebar : >

$1,000.00 REWARD

For the arrest and conviction of the man who held up and robbed the stages of the Transportation Companies in the Yellowstone Park, near Keppler Cascades, on Aug. 24, 1908, $1000.00 will be paid.

Description of the robber: About 5 ft. 8 in. tall, blue gray eyes, bristly gray whiskers, acted either as a man badly out of breath or a consumptive, weight about 135-150 pounds, understood German. Had on bluish brown overalls, brown shirt, soft felt hat and carried an automatic rifle.

Y.N. P. Trans. Co.           M-Y Stage Co.           Wylie Camp. Co.

Erected by Yellowstone National Park.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photograph: “Stagecoach robber Ed Trafton sorts his loot from the last holdup on July 29, 1914. Photo taken by stagecoach passengers who had just been robbed.”