Centre in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Aðalstræti 2 - Ingólfsnaust

Inscription.   Uppsátur landnamsmanna við Reykjavík getur hafa verið hér a bakkanum þar sem húsin standa. Verslunarstaðurinn var fluttur úr Örfirisey um 1770 og þa voru fjögur hús enddurreist á þessari lóð, en 1855 reisti Tærgesen kaupmaður það hús sem hér stendur. Waldemar Fischer kaupmaður keypti húsin áríð 1865 og rak þar umfangsmikla verslun. Við hann er Fischersund kennt. Húsin voru öll endurbyggð 2005.

(English translation:)

Inland settlers of Reykjavik may have been here on the hill where these houses stand. Commercial buildings were moved here from Örfirisey (a nearby local area) in 1770, and four buildings remained on this site, and in 1855 the merchant Tærgesen trader built the house here. The merchant Waldemar Fischer bought the houses in 1865 and ran a wide-ranging business. Through Fischer's efforts, Fischersund (this area) became known. The houses were all rebuilt in 2005.

Erected 2012 by Minjavernd, Reitir.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1770.