Near Kooskia in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Welcome to Colgate Licks

Inscription. Above the parking lot is an open glade where natural mineral licks attract a variety of wildlife. These licks were named after George Colgate who was the cook for a hunting party in the early 1890s. Heavy snow trapped the group and prevented them from reaching the Lolo Trail on foot. Insistent on reaching their goal, the party quickly built a raft to float the river. The frail craft broke apart in the river's wild waters, forcing the group ashore to walk out. Ill and unable to walk, Colgate was left behind. His remains were found later, and were buried at this site.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Clearwater National Forest.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Colgate Licks National Recreational Trail parking lot.

3. Diagram of the Colgate Licks National Recreational Trail
4. Lochsa River