Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Opera Alley

Inscription.

Opera Alley was a walkway adjacent to the Nevin Opera House at 321 Broad Street. The opera house, which opened in September of 1880, was built by Mr. M.A. Nevin.

The alley, donated to the city by Mr. Nevin was officially declared a city thoroughfare so that the performers, stagehands and suppliers might enter and leave the opera house without having to pass through the box office and parquet sections.

Until the early 1900's, it was Rome's principal center of entertainment, ranging from the Dresden, Boston and New York symphonies to local productions.

Fire totally destroyed the opera house in the early morning hours of December 31, 1919.

The arch designed by Tom Spector, A.I.A.