Near Spruce Pine in McDowell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Loops

Inscription. The old Clinchfield Railroad loops and tunnels through the Blue Ridge Mountains before you. Construction of this difficult section began in 1905 when 4,000 workmen, mainly Russian, German and Italian immigrants, began blasting and hammering their way over and through the mountain.

Labor strife led to bloodshed, and cave-ins were common. It is believed that more than 200 men were killed before construction of the Loops was completed in 1908.

The long, shrill whistle of the steam engine signaled many changes for the people who lived in nearby communities. Timber and mining companies used the railroad to haul lumber and minerals out of the area. Industry, with its promise of steady wages, lured many men from the farm and changed forever the lives of mountain families.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding The Loops. The railroad travels along almost 32 miles and passes through 18 tunnels as it ascends the Blue Ridge. The construction of the railway began in 1886. However, the struggle with the mountains, funding and land slowed the progress of the railway. In 1909 the rails were in place over the Blue Ridge. The Clinchfield Railroad was complete and running by 1915.

2. The Loops Marker (wide view on a foggy day)
which kept the grades of the Carolina, Clinchfield & Ohio Railway (better known as the Clinchfield) to a reasonable stature of under 2%. The completion of the CC&O marked decades of attempts in building a railroad from the Kentucky to South Carolina. Today, the loops and the former CC&O main line have been closed as a through route but remain under railroad ownership. Its future is unknown but trains rumbling in the hills of this part of southern Appalachia will likely not be heard throughout the foreseeable future and many never again. (Submitted on September 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)