Lincoln in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Rustic Scene of Conspiracy

Inscription. In the Spring of 1876 a gang of counterfeiters plotted to steal the body of Abraham Lincoln from the Tomb in Springfield, Illinois. Hoping to be paid a ransom of $200,000.00 and the release of one of their gang, Ben Boyd, their engraver, who was in the penitentiary. This was the location of their headquarters in Central Illinois. Here a part of the conspiracy was plotted. Through the efforts of a man named W. D. Longnecker, a detective, the plot was uncovered and for awhile the plot was foiled here in Mr. Lincoln's namesake city. In the Fall of 1876 an unsuccessful attempt was made to steal the body of the Martyred President and later the counterfeiters were prosecuted.

Erected by Lincoln Rustic Inn Inc.

Regarding Lincoln Rustic Scene of Conspiracy. A mural inside the Rustic Inn depicted the conspirators discussing their plans over drinks with the bartender overhearing. The bartender allegedly reported his news to the authorities who later captured the offenders.

1. My home
This is our home currently but sadly nothing original was left. I have done some historic research and believe there was a mural somewhere and can only imagine what it must have looked like. If anyone has any photos, stories or history of this place I would truly love to know. An HMdb editor can put you in contact with this
2. Marker and Storefront
anonymous correspondent.