Houma in Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Grand Dérangement / Le Grand Dérangement

English Side
Inscription.
L'Acadie, established by France in 1604, was a strategically located and highly coveted colony. In 1713, it was handed over to England and renamed Nova Scotia. The foundation of Halifax, in 1749, led part of the Acadian population to move to French territory. The remaining Acadians were still perceived as a threat, and in 1755, the British authorities launched their systematic deportation, splitting up families and communities, seizing all lands and possessions.

This was the Grand Derangement, or Great Upheaval. Nearly 10,000 men, women and children were piled into ships and deported to the Anglo-American colonies, to England and to France. Others escaped the deportations, seeking refuge in French territory and forming a resistance. Over the next ten years, almost half of the Acadian nation was lost at sea or died from disease and famine. By 1765, a mere 1,600 survivors remained in Nova Scotia, their fertile land now occupied by settlers from other areas.

Some Acadian families returned to their former home, but most never again set eyes on Acadie. Many took root in Quebec and France, while in Louisiana
they gave rise to a new community that produced the rich Cajun culture. Yet, the Grand Derangement was unable to wipe out the Acadian presence on its native soil. L'Acadie lives on in Atlantic Canada, speaking French and offering to the world is proud and dynamic culture.

Panel 2 - French Side
L'Acadie, fondée par la France en 1604 et convoitée pour sa situation stratégique, est ceédée a l'Angleterre en 1713 etre baptiste Nouvelle-Écosse. La fondation de Halifax, en 1749, entraine l'exode d'une partie de la population acadienne vers les territoires français. Les Acadiens qui restent sont pergus comme une menace par les autorités britanniques qui, en 1755, commencent leur fragmentant familles et communautes, confisquant terres et biens.

C'est le Grand Dérangement. Pres de 10 000 hommes, femmes et enfants sont entassés à bord de navires et déportés dans les colonies anglo-américaines, en Angleterre et en France. D'autres échappent aux déportations, fuyant en territoire français et formant une résistance. En dix ans, prés de la moitié du peuple acadien périt en mer ou succombe à la maladie et à la famine. La Nouvelle-Écosse compte à peine 1 600 rescapés en 1765, leurs terres fertiles désormais occupées paredes colons venus d'ailleurs.

Certaines familles acadiennes reprendront le chemin du retour, mais
la plupart ne reverront jamais l'Acadia, Plusieurs front souche au Québec et en France, alors que la Louisiane sera le foyer d'une nouvelle communauté qui donnera naissance à la riche culture cadienne. Cependant, le Grand Dérangement n'aura pas réussi à effacer la présence acadienne de sa terre d'origine. Au Canada atlantique, l'Acadia est bien vivante, parle le français et propose aux monde une culture fiére et dynamique.

Regarding The Grand Dérangement / Le Grand Dérangement. The National Society of Acadia and its Acadian Odyssey Commission, in partnership with the Friends of Heritage Church Acadia, conducted the unveiling of the 14th Acadian Odyssey monument on 9/11/2016.
The monument is part of a world network of monuments that began in 1999 and was created and developed with the goal of permanently highlighting the odyssey of the Acadian people in Canada, North America and the World.