Near Moose in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

A Lake Named Jenny

Inscription. Jenny Leigh, a Shoshone Indian, assisted the 1872 Hayden Survey. The expedition named this lake in her honor. Jenny and her husband Richard were expert guides who knew Jackson Hole well from summers spent hunting, trapping, and gathering native plants here.

Photo caption: Jenny Leigh seated at the tipi door with three of her six children.

"About a mile south of Leigh's Lake, another, of about the same size, which we have called Jennie's Lake, after Mrs. Leigh, lies in the Mouth of the Great Canon of the Teton Range." - Frank H. Bradley, Hayden Survey Report, 1873

2. Marker Detail
With a display of local moccasins to the right of the marker. Passenger boats cross the lake to Hidden Falls.
4. Hidden Falls