Naalehu in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Kauila and the Sea Turtles of Punalu'u

Inscription.
The mystical turtle, Kauila, makes her home in the Ka’u District at Punalu’u Bay. According to Hawaiian mythology, Kauila was empowered with the ability to turn herself from turtle into human form and would play with the children along the shoreline and keep watch over them. The people of Ka’u loved Kauila as the guardian of their children and also for her spring that gave them pure drinking water.

The presence of Kaulia can still be felt today by the sea turtles that inhabit this special place. The Hawaiian Hono (Green Sea Turtle) can be regularly seen in the bay feeding on limu growing in the shallows. In addition the honu’ea (Hawksbill Turtle) sometimes enters the bay at night to crawl ashore and deposit eggs in the black sand. Both species of sea turtles are fully protected under the U.S. Endangered Species Act and wild life laws of the State of Hawaii. Enjoy watching these marvelous creatures but do not touch or disturb them in any way.

Created in 1995 in honor of the turtles of Punalu’u through the cooperative efforts of the Community of Ka’u, UH Hilo Marine option program, County of Hawaii, NMF’s and the Honu Project made possible by the generosity of the Gummow favily, and artist Dave Zarrilla.

Erected 1995 by Community of Ka’u,
UH Hilo Marine option program, County of Hawaii, The Honu Project.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted at ground-level on a stone pedestal and monument.

2. Kauila and the Sea Turtles of Punalu'u Marker (tall view)
WW II to keep it from being used as a landing point by the Japanese navy. (Submitted on September 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Kauila and the Sea Turtles of Punalu'u Marker (wide view; Black Sand Beach in the background)
4. Turtles on Punalu'u Black Sand Beach (view from near marker)