Near Waynesville in Haywood County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rutherford's Expedition

Inscription.
In 1776, Revolutionary War General Griffith Rutherford led 2,400 men through the gap below and to your left. During the war's early phases the Cherokee, with British support, repeatedly attacked the frontier settlements. Rutherford's expedition was a major frontier offensive to subdue the Cherokee.

Rutherford's forces destroyed as many as 36 villages along the river valleys in this area, forcing the Cherokees’ retreat into the Great Smoky Mountains. Although skirmishes with the Cherokee continued, the colonists' major military efforts were then directed to battles with the British on the eastern seaboard.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Rutherford Light Horse expedition. Wikipedia entry:
The Rutherford expedition was a punitive military excursion launched against the Lower, Middle, and Overhill Cherokee settlements of the Cherokee Indians in the Appalachian region of North Carolina. This was in retaliation for the Native Indian attacks made against the European American settlements of the Watauga Association in July 1776, in an early action of the American War of Independence. The expedition, which took place on the American frontier and resulted in the destruction of six Cherokee towns, ran from October 17 until November 16, 1776. It was led by Captain William Moore, acting directly under the command of Brigadier General Griffith Rutherford. (Submitted on September 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Rutherford Trace map
Rutherford launched his devastating foray from Davidson's Fort, which is today the town of Old Fort. The General tried to surprise the Cherokee and often departed from known roads and paths.

2. The Rutherford Expedition. NCpedia website entry:
The Cherokees of western North Carolina in the mid-eighteenth century were part of a mighty nation, with a population of 36,000 controlling more than 140,000 square miles across the Southeast. That population was reduced to 7,000 by the 1770s as the native people felt the full impact of European settlers and ceded their lands through a series of treaties. In 1776, at the outset of the American Revolution, the two cultures clashed. (Submitted on September 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Rutherford's Expedition Marker (wide view; Rabb Knob overlook in background)
6. Rabb Knob Overlook Sign (located near marker)