Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

HMS Sirius

HMS Sirius
This sculpture featuring the flagship of the first fleet HMS Sirius commemorates the courageous voyage of the fleet which departed from Portsmouth on 13th May 1787 and arrived in Sydney on Australia’s Foundation Day, 26th January 1788.

It was presented on 13th May, 1991 to the citizens of the City of Portsmouth as a gift from the people of Australia, donated by the Council of the Municipality of Ku-Ring-Gai and supported by the Council of the City of Sydney in recognition of the fleet’s place of departure and the part played by Portsmouth in the founding of Australia.

Alderman Richard Lennon, Mayor
Warren Taylor, Town Clerk
Council of the Municipality of Ku-Ring-Gai
Pacific Highway, Gordon, Sydney, Australia

This bronze is an exact copy of the sculpture located in the Ku-Ring-Gai Bicentennial Park in West Pymble, Sydney, Australia

The ‘Sirius’ represented in the sculpture was modeled from the original plans of the ‘Berwich’, the coal carrier modified and renamed ‘Sirius’ by His Majesty’s Navy for the journey.
Sculptor – Victor Cusack – Australia

Waterways & Vessels.