Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

GPO K6 Telephone Box

GPO K6 (Kiosk No.6)
Telephone Box
In 1935, the K6 was produced to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of King George V, and was the first telephone box to be used extensively outside London – over 65,000 were built!

This telephone box was originally in Fort Blockhouse within HMS Dolphin in Gosport, and was donated to Gunwharf Quays by British Telecom in 2000. HMS Dolphin was the home of the submarine service for many years, and this kiosk was donated as a symbolic reminder of the submariners who served there and kept in touch with loved ones by telephone.

Erected by Gunuharf Quays.

1. History of Gunwharf Keys. (Submitted on September 16, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Gunwharf Quays on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 16, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. GPO K6 Telephone Box