Portsmouth in Hampshire County, England, United Kingdom

British MMK1 Mine

By Michael Herrick, July 31, 2018
British MMK1
Magnetic Moored Mine
The MMKI Mine was designed to be laid by a surface minelayer. It is different from other British moored mines because of its oval shape, rather than the usual sphere. The mine would have been moored at a predetermined depth of up to 146 metres, and would detonate when it detected the magnetic signature of a surface vessel.

The mine was used extensively in the latter years of World War II, and could be fitted with either a 320lb or 500lb charge, depending how deep it was laid.

The oval plate on this mine is not a normal feature of the mine. The plate replaces a ‘penny slot' used when the mine casings were given to marine charities for the collection of donations from the public.

Gunwharf Quays

2. British MMK1 Mine

1. History of Gunwharf Keys. (Submitted on September 16, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Gunwharf Quays on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 16, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)