Near South Bend in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chaplain Corby of Gettysburg

Inscription. The first bronze sculpture of Chaplain William Corby by Samuel Murray was dedicated in 1910 on the Gettysburg battlefield by Civil War veterans of the five regiments of the Union's Army Irish Brigade. His statue is on the same boulder of Cemetery Ridge where he stood to give the soldiers General Absolution on July 2, 1863, the second day of the three-day battle.

Minutes later the Irish Brigade went into action at Little Round Top and the Wheatfield. The Brigade lost 27 killed, 109 wounded, and 62 missing. Gettysburg's individual statues are of generals, except President Lincoln, Chaplain Corby, and a civilian.

This duplicate statue was dedicated here in 1911. Father Corby was President of Notre Dame twice: 1866-72, 1877-82. He planned the Grotto, finished in 1896, and died in 1897.

1. Father William Corby. Father Corby, like many devout Catholics, had mixed feelings about the Civil War, but none-the-less felt the calling to support the men, spiritually. At Gettysburg, his action of offered absolution to the entire Irish Brigade was the first time the action had been granted in America. This moment linked Catholicism and American Patriotism together for many who witnessed or later read about the event. (Submitted on October 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Video - Catholic Chaplin in the "Civil War". A Civil War
2. Fair Catch Corby Statue
Notre Dame has a tradition of naming things on campus for football. The statue was dedicated in 1911.
Re-enactor discusses a number of points of service of the Catholic Chaplin in the North's Irish Brigade. (Submitted on December 29, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Statue Front Inscription
This memorial depicts Father Corby, a Chaplain of the Irish Brigade, giving General Absolution and Blessing before battle at Gettysburg, July 2, 1863
President, University of Notre Dame 1866-72 1872-81
4. Right side of the base of the statue
To the memory of Rev. Father William Corby, C.S.C.
Chaplain 88th Regiment New York Infantry
2nd Brigade 1st Division 2nd Corps
The Irish Brigade
July 2nd, 1863
5. Chaplain Corby of Gettysburg Marker and Statue
6. Corby Hall
Corby Hall is the priests' dormitory. The marker is on the left side of the sidewalk. The statue is not pictured but is off to the left.
7. Samuel Murray name on statue base
Sulptor's name appears on the right side of the base of the statue.
Rev. William E. Corby Statue on Gettysburg Battlefield image. Click for more information.
8. Rev. William E. Corby Statue on Gettysburg Battlefield
This statue of Father Corby stands on Hancock Avenue in Gettysburg National Military Park.
Click for more information.
9. Grotto
Father Corby planned and built the Grotto at Norte Dame as a replica of the Grotto at Lourdes, France where the Blessed Virgin Mary appeared to Saint Bernadette.
10. First and 10 Moses
In the same football nicknames for things on campus, this statue on the west Side of the Hesburgh Library is referred to first and 10 Moses.
11. Touchdown Jesus
The mural of Jesus on the south side of the Hesburgh Library which faces the football stadium is referred to on campus as Touchdown Jesus.