Morgantown in Butler County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

William S. Taylor (1853-1928)

This Republican governor from Butler Co. was declared winner over William Goebel and inaugurated Dec. 12, 1899. When Democrats contested the election, controversy and extreme bitterness led to Sen. Goebel's being shot in front of Old Capitol, Jan. 30, 1900. In a disputed move, Goebel was then declared governor. His February 3 death brought J. C. W. Beckham as successor.     See over.

William S. Taylor

For some 160 days Taylor served as governor, two-thirds of that time unofficially, with Kentucky torn between two functioning state governments. When courts decided for Beckham in May, Taylor left the state and went to Indianapolis. There the former teacher and attorney general of Kentucky practiced law and became vice-president of an insurance company.

Erected 1986 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1781.)

3. William S. Taylor (1853-1928) Marker looking west on E G L Smith Street.