Québec in Capitale-Nationale (region), Quebec — French Canadian Region

Trois façons de se chauffer / Three Modes of Heating

By William Fischer, Jr., August 15, 2018
Inscription.

Le grand foyer était situé au premier étage de la maison de François Hazeur, riche marchand du Régime français. La clé de voûte figurée indique que ce foyer a probablement été reconstruit après la Conquête. Le petit foyer, qui se trouvait à l'étage au dessus, date de la fin du XIXe siècle. Son combustible était probablement du charbon. Quant à la petit ouverture circulaire entre les deux foyers, elle révèle qu'à une certaine époque, on a utilisé un poêle à bois : il était relié à le cheminée du mur pignon sud par un tuyau métallique.

———————————————

The large fireplace was located on the first floor of François Hazeur's house, a wealthy merchant during the French regime. The curved keystone indicates that it was probably rebuilt after the Conquest. The small fireplace on the floor above dates from the late 19th century. Coal was probably used as fuel. The small round opening between the two fireplaces shows that at one time a [wood] stove was used - it was connected to the southern gable wall chimney by a metal pipe.