Near La Cañada in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Angeles National Forest

By Craig Baker, September 18, 2018
Inscription. Click to hear the inscription.  This was the first National Forest in the State of California, second in the United States. Created by proclamation, December 20, 1892, by President Benjamin Harrison. The first name given to the forest was "San Gabriel Timberland Reserve." It was changed to "San Gabriel National Forest" March 4, 1907, and then "Angeles National Forest" July 1, 1908.

Erected 1960 by California State Parks; San Fernando, Antelope Valley, and Rancho San Fernando Parlors - Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 717.)

The horizontal green line in the background is an earthquake fault, where underground water rises to the surface.

Regarding The Angeles National Forest. This Forest serves the largest urban population in the United States, and is a viable source of watershed protection, recreation, scenic beauty, and inspiration.

In 2014, the San Gabriel Mountains National Monument was created to provide greater environmental protection for the heavily visited region. It includes much of the Angeles National Forest.

This contributor (-CB) is a former Fire Lookout Volunteer at nearby Vetter Mountain Lookout, which was built in 1935, and destroyed in the 2009 Station Fire.

1. Angeles National Forest website. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)
2. Visitor Center and Fire Lookouts. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

The small pedestal has a centennial marker placed in 1992 by employees and volunteers.