Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Portsmouth Naval Memorial

1. The Portsmouth Naval Memorial
This memorial commemorates officers, ranks and ratings of this Port who died at sea during the wars of 1914 to 1918 and 1939 to 1945. Actions in which they fought are recorded in the registers and on the memorial itself.

Similar memorials at Plymouth and Chatham commemorate men and women of those manning ports, while merchant seamen who died from enemy action and have no grave but the sea are commemorated in Liverpool and at Tower Hill in London. The names of those who died during the Second World War whilst serving in the Royal Naval Patrol Service or the Fleet Air Arm and whose graves are unknown are respectively on memorials at Lowestoft and at Lee-on-the-Solent.

Other memorials, at Halifax and Victoria in Canada, at Auckland in New Zealand at Bombay in India, at Chittagong in Bangladesh and at Hong Kong, commemorate sailors who came from those parts of the Commonwealth, while the Newfoundland memorial at Beaumont Hamel in France bears the names of Newfoundland sailors lost at sea during the First World War.

The names of over 24,500 men and women are recorded on this memorial; some 9,500 died during the First World War and 15,000 during the Second World War. All were buried or lost at sea or were otherwise denied, by the fortunes of war, a known
and honoured grave.
This Memorial was Built and is Maintained By
The Commonwealth War Graves Commission
1914-1918 Memorial
Architect — Sir Robert Lorimer, Sculptor — Henry Pools
1939-1945 Extension
Architect — Sir Edward Maufe, Sculptor — Sir Charles Wheeler

2. The Portsmouth Naval Memorial

3. The Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Around the base of the obelisk are plaques bearing the names of those seamen who died in World War I. The plaques on the lower wall list the names of those who died in World War II.