Lincoln in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Samuel C. Parks

Inscription.
At this site was located the law office of Samuel C. Parks - a friend of Abraham Lincoln. Born in Vermont in 1820, he eventually moved to Logan County, where he served with Lincoln on the Eighth Judicial Circuit. The two men shared law offices in Mt. Pulaski and Lincoln, Il. Both men were jointly associated with several legal cases. Aside from his legal duties, Parks was elected to the Illinois Legislature in 1854.

Parks was a delegate to the first National Republican Convention in 1856 at which Abraham Lincoln received 110 votes for the nomination of Vice President. Parks also worked to secure Lincoln's nomination for President in 1860. In 1861 President Lincoln appointed Parks the Territorial Judge of the Wyoming Territory, and he would be appointed by other Presidents into several judgeships across the country. Parks chaired the first formal observance of Memorial Day in Logan County in 1868. In 1911, Logan County Judge Lawrence Stringer cited Parks "as one of the few remaining examples of the old school of public men whose stock in trade was their ability, integrity, and pure patriotism."

Erected by Logan County Historical Markers.

In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1820.

Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
2. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMDb Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on October 17, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.