Stevensville in Ravalli County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Saint Mary's Mission

Inscription. Established in 1841 by Pierre DeSmet, S.J., in response to requests for Black Robes by four separate delegations sent by Flathead and Nez Perce tribes to St. Louis. Fr. DeSmet and his party erected Montana's first church immediately west on the bank of the Bitter Root River. They planted the first garden and harvested the first wheat and oats, practiced first irrigation, bred first livestock, taught first classes and organized the first musical band. St. Mary's was the site of the first flour and lumber mills.
Fr. Ravalli, Montana's beloved priest-physician-artist-sculptor-architect, for whom this county is named, was assigned to St.Mary's during 1845-1850 and 1866 until his death in 1884. He rests in the cemetery west of the chapel.
St. Mary's ceased to be an Indian mission in 1891, when the Flathead-Salish were forced to remove to a reservation. The chapel served as a church for settlers until 1954, when a new church was built and the mission became a historic site.

3. Saint Mary's Mission Chapel
4. Saint Mary's Mission Chapel
5. Saint Mary's Mission out-buildings
6. Red River Cart in barn
7. Jesuit Missionaries
lead by Fr. Pierre DeSmet brought the first two-wheeled carts into what would be known, twenty-three years later, as Montana Territory. The carts carried their belongings as they were escorted by the Indians to the Bitterroot Valley in 1841. The missionaries settled on the east bank of the river and Montana's first pioneer settlement grew from there beginnings.

The Red River ox cart and barn were handcrafted by Chris Weatherly of Stevensville
8. Saint Mary's Mission Church, circa late-1800s