West Jordan in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

North Jordan Canal

Inscription. Gardner Mill and Mill Pond, 1915. The Garder Mill was built next to a natural pond which was a much used pioneer and later day picnic and recreation area until it was drained in the 1950’s. Note Midvale Smelter in the background.

Utah’s First Important Canal In Archibald and Robert Gardner dug a millrace diverting water from the Jordan River approximately 2.5 miles south of the Gardner Mill. The canal water was first used as millrace for the Gradner Mill. The flowing water turned a fifteen foot water wheel that provided the power for grinding the wheat into flour. The Garder Mill was in constant use until its closure in 1970. During 1853-1857, construction of the North Jordan Canal extended water to the Bennion area where it provided irrigation for agriculture. Today, most of the water in the canal is used in connection with flotation operations of Kennecott Copper facilities at Magna, Utah.

2. Marker along canal
3. North Jordan Canal