Cottonwood Heights in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to the Cottonwood Heights Historic Walk

Big Cottonwood Canyon Trail

Inscription. The history of Cottonwood Heights is quite unique. Unlike so many of the older cities in Salt Lake County, our city is comprised of areas that were once several different communities. Among these were Cottonwood, Big Cottonwood, Butler, Union, Granite, Poverty Flats, Danish Town, Emmaville, and Gold City. With the exception of the Old Mill on Big Cottonwood Canyon Road, the Alvin and Annie Green House on Danish Road, and the Union Pioneer Cemetery on Creek Road, very few of the actual historic sites mentioned along this trail exist today. This historic walk is designed to tell you about some of the sites that have succumbed to the forces of time and change, and also to explain a few significant events that occurred in our history.

Below is a list of historical markers located along the trail. The map shows where these historical sites were located in what is now Cottonwood Heights. Enjoy this walk through our city's past!

Historical Markers
Upper trail (east end)