Gonzales in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Gonzales

Inscription. Pioneer Texas Baptist minister Z. N. Morrell organized the first Baptist congregation in Gonzales in 1841. It disbanded after about four years, but by 1847 a new congregation, led by the Rev. Richard Ellis and nine charter members, had taken its place. Worship services were held in the masonic hall and in homes until 1854, when a sanctuary was built.

In 1902 the old church building was torn down and a brick Gothic style church building was erected. A one-story stucco edifice was built east of the church in 1926 to house the Sunday school, and an education building was added in the 1940s. A new parsonage was constructed in 1957, and the church buildings were renovated through the years to accommodate congregational growth.

Throughout its history, the church has been active in mission programs. Three missions were established in Gonzales: the Mexican Baptist mission, East Side Baptist Church and Memorial Heights Baptist Church. The congregation participates in community outreach programs including social assistance activities. The church has been an integral part of the Gonzales community for more than 150 years, and continues to serve the area.

list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1841.