Manchester in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Revolutionary War Patriots

1771 Elias Taylor Homestead

Inscription. Near this spot stood the 1771 homestead of the Elias and Mary Taylor family, pioneer settlers of Kennebec, Cushnoc, Hallowell, Winthrop and Manchester and Patriots of the American Revolution. In 1775 their eldest son John Taylor joined the Continental Army at Cambridge, Massachusetts. In 1776 his father Elias Taylor, Sr. joined him in the Continental Army at Fort Ticonderoga, New York where both tragically perished in May 1777. Elias and John Taylor were buried in a mass grave at Fort Ticonderoga. In appreciation of her family’s great sacrifice to their country, the Town voted to provide the widow Mary Taylor with support in the amount of one-half of her late husband’s wages. Another son Elias Taylor, Jr. served as a Revolutionary War soldier in 1780. Mary Taylor lived on at this homestead until 1788 and died in 1797. Her grave location is unknown.

This marker was located by the Manchester Historical Society and sponsored by Elias Taylor Sr. descendant Timothy L. Lunney.

Erected 2018 by Manchester Historical Society.

More about this marker. Located near the center of the 200-acre 1771 Elias Taylor Homestead property.

1. Elias Taylor - SAR Patriot Ancestor# P-302135 and DAR Patriot Ancestor# A112441
Following the outbreak of hostilities between British soldiers and American colonists in Boston, the newly chartered town of Winthrop, Maine voted in January 1773 to support the cause of American independence. Military officers for the local militia were
Carolyn Van Horn / Manchester Historical Society, November 11, 2018
2. Veterans Day 2018
chosen by the town on January 25, 1775. Among those chosen was 48-year-old Elias Taylor, Sr., who was appointed as First Sergeant under the command of Captain Ichabod How. Following the British raid on Lexington and Concord on April 19, 1775, the town raised a force of eighteen young men and dispatched them to the American headquarters at Cambridge; among them was Elias Taylor’s 23-year-old son John Taylor, who enlisted on June 26, 1775 in Captain Samuel McCobb’s Company, was at Winter Hill, Massachusetts and was then transferred into the Continental Army. In 1776 Elias Taylor, Sr. enlisted for a term of three years and was drafted from Colonel Joseph North’s 2nd Lincoln County Regiment into the Continental Army. He served as an artillery artificer with the rank of Private in Captain Mills’ Company of Colonel Jeduthan Baldwin’s Regiment. Continental Army pay records show service from March 1 to May 31, 1777. His name appears on a list of men “not returned” attached to a petition from the inhabitants of Winthrop dated March 10, 1777 asking for consideration on account of their exposed condition. He was reported as deceased from smallpox on May 29, 1777 at Fort Ticonderoga, New York. The report dated May 31, 1777 also lists his son John Taylor as having served in the same Company with his father and as deceased from smallpox on May 19, 1777. Both are buried at Fort Ticonderoga,
New York. Another son, 17-year-old Elias Taylor, Jr. enlisted from Winthrop on January 1, 1780 as a Private in Captain John Blunt’s Company of Colonel Samuel McCobb’s Regiment, at which time he was listed as a resident of Hallowell. He served from March 6 to September 30, 1780 under Brigadier General Wadsworth in the defense of eastern Massachusetts and survived to serve again during the War of 1812. On July 23, 1832, he was granted a service pension by the United States Congress. In gratitude for the service and sacrifice of the Taylor family in the cause of American independence, the town of Winthrop voted to supply Elias Taylor, Sr.’s widow Mary Taylor with provisions in the amount of one-half of her late husband’s wages.

Sources: MSSAR# 17356 - Andrew David Ward’s Record Copy: Continental Army Books, Vol.20, Part 1, pg.19, Massachusetts Archives; Enlistment Rolls, Vol.43, Pg.158; Massachusetts Archives, Vol.182, pg.217; Mass. Muster and Pay Rolls, Vol.35, pg.250; and North’s History of Augusta Maine, pg.944. Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors in the Revolutionary War, Vol. 15, pg. 425. NSSAR Patriot and Grave Record, Ancestor# P-302135. Revolutionary War Graves Register SAR 1992, pg.672. DAR Revolutionary War Ancestor Record, Ancestor# A112441. DAR Lineage Book (entry for Mrs. Mary Augusta Taylor White #164313), pg.97. The History of Augusta…by James W. North, 1870,
pgs. 944-5. History of Winthrop, Maine by Everett S. Stackpole 1925, pgs. 117-124 and 149.
    — Submitted September 23, 2018, by Timothy Lunney of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.