Kuttawa in Lyon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

New Union Forge / Iron Made in Kentucky

New Union Forge

Stood ¼ mile SE. Built 1846-47 on site of older facilities by Wm. Kelly to process pig iron from nearby blast furnaces. Kettles to refine sugar, boiler-plate iron among products. Here Kelly began to develop the so-called Bessemer steel-making process, for which he received the patent. Closed in 1857. Chas. Anderson laid out the town of Kuttawa here in 1870.

Iron Made in Kentucky

A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads. See over.

Erected 1970 by the Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1332.)

Courtesy of Mr & Mrs Wendell Vaughn (aka ReedKyCacheFinders), October 31, 2010
3. Direction of the New Union Forge near Lake Barkley.