Friendship Heights in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Oh, It's You, Welcome!”

by J. Seward Johnson, Jr.

By Devry Jones, August 26, 2018
Inscription. The name McAuliffe on the officer's badge honors a prominent former resident of the Village, Colonel James S. McAuliffe, Sr., who served as Montgomery County Chief of Police for 16 vears and was a police officer for 42 years. Col. McAuliffe was a Village resident for more than 55 years, and his family lived on High Street (now South Park Avenue) near the present site of the North Willoughby. He also served on the Friendship Heights Citizens Committee from 1961 to 1965. Two of Col. McAuliffe's brothers were police officers, and both of his sons became Montgomery County judges.

Erected 2000 by Village of Friendship Heights.

2. "Oh, It's You, Welcome!"