Near Carmen in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

William Clark's "Pirimids"

Inscription.
Clark's "Pirimids" are lessons in erosion and deposition. Looks closely at the columns to see layers of sediment: sandstone, gravel, and larger rocks that were eroded from ancient hills and deposited in valleys millions of years ago. Time and pressure cemented the sediments into formations hundreds of feet thick.

You can also see that on top of some of the "pirimids" are "capstones" of harder stone that kept the rock beneath them from eroding as quickly as the surrounding formation. Today formations like these are called "hoodoos," an African word for a thing or person that brings bad luck.

"…passed a remarkable rock resembling Pirimids on the Left Side." - William Clark August 31, 1805

Erected by Lewis and Clark in Lemhi County.