Near Carmen in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Erle and Lula Embley's Cabin

Inscription. This cabin was built by Erle Embley. Erle was born in 1885 and raised in Michigan. He came to the Tower Creek (originally "Boyle Creek") in 1906 and worked as a ranch hand. Erle met and married his wife Lula Thornburg and eventually purchased a ranch near here and started a family. Around 1920, the Embley family sold their ranch, moved to Washington State, and Erle began a plumbing business. The Great Depression pushed the Embley's back to Tower Creek where they purchased this property from Lee and Emma Aikens and built this cabin. After Lula passed away in the early 1950's, Erle spent the remainder of his days here. The cabin saw several renovations over the years, with the original sod roof giving way to shingles and then metal.
The Grandchildren of Erle and Lula Embley donated this homestead to the people of the United States to preserve the homestead and the adjoining historic landmark, and to pay tribute to the early settlers of the west.

3. Erle and Lula Embley's Cabin
4. Erle and Lula Embley's Cabin
This site is dedicated to
Erle Embley
and the other settlers of Tower Creek
It preserves the "Pirimids," a rock formation noted by William Clark in his field notes for August 31, 1805.