Kaysville in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Weinel Mill

Inscription. Built in 1854 by John Weinel a native of Germany who came to Utah about 1853, the mill was the “overshot” water powered type & was erected on Webb’s Creek ¼ mile N.E. of this site. Native stones were used for the walls and pines for it’s timbers. It was 40 ft. long, 18 ft. wide, and two stories high. Ox teams brought the flour grinding stones weighing 2,200 lbs. from a canyon near Bingham, Utah. This marker is dedicated in honor of our pioneers and Kaysville’s first commercial industries.

Erected 1947 by Phillips Camp, Sunflower Camp, Oak Leaf Camp, Davis County, Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 104.)

3. Original Weinel Mill Stone
The original mill stone supports the flag pole at the site.