Woodstock in Windham County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

North Woodstock Village Corners

Woodstock Tercentenary (1686 - 1986)

1. North Woodstock Village Corners Marker Front
Inscription. The intersection of two turnpikes brought about the growth of this settlement known for many years as Village Corners. The Norwich and Woodstock Turnpike began in 1801 to carry traffic northward to the Massachusetts line. About 1827 Center Turnpike opened; mail stages stopped here on the way between Tolland and Dudley and Needham, Mass. A district school was built nearby in 1798 and in 1831 a church, the present church building was dedicated in 1895. The Grange and other groups met at Community Hall.

Clockmaker, silversmith Peregrine White had a shop on the road to East Woodstock before 1800. From 1815 to 1845 Woodstock Manufacturing Company made cloth and carpets at Pond Factory in English Neighborhood. Between 1830 and the civil war many businesses were active near Village Corners: a hotel; at least two shoe manufacturers; several firms in the harness and carriage making trades; a shingle mill; manufacturers of thread and cotton goods; taverns, dry goods and grocery stores; a carpenter, a blacksmith, a post office, a doctor, dentist and probate judge.

Donated by North Woodstock citizens. Nov. 22, 1986 In celebration Woodstock’s 300th anniversary

Erected 1986 by Woodstock Tercentenary Committee.

lists: Industry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1801.

2. North Woodstock Village Corners Marker Back