Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hall's Block

Established 1883

Inscription.
Hall’s Block was built between 1882 and 1883 by Captain Frank W. Hall to house his Merchandise Company, Captain Hall came to Dahlonega from Vermont in 1867 as a gold mining equipment salesman and engineer. He also served as a legislator, mayor, and postmaster for Lumpkin County, and trustee for North Georgia College and the public school system.

Hall’s residence was in the building where the Smith House is now located, under which his mine shaft, hidden for over a century, was uncovered in 2006. His real estate holdings also included the Hall Office next door and the Hall House next to it.

Hall became the richest man in Lumpkin County prior to his death in 1901. From 1920 to 1962, Hall’s Block was occupied by John Moore as Moore’s Store, a genuine general merchantile (sic) store.

The butcher shop and grocery business was carried on through the 1980’s by Kenimer and Burgess. Today, a part of Dahlonega’s history is kept alive by the building’s current owner, local merchant and businessman, C. Jon Stone.

Hall's Block is recognized with the
Dahlonega Historic Commercial District
As listed on The National Register of Historic Places

1. Hall's Block, Dahlonega, GA. University of North Florida Digital Commons website entry (Submitted on September 25, 2018, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

2. Frank W. Hall, a Visionary. Lumpkin County Historical Society website entry (Submitted on September 29, 2018, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)
2. Hall's Block Marker & Building

3. The Smith House. Website homepage:
Detailed account of Captain Frank W. Hall and his home. (Submitted on September 29, 2018, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

3. Hall's Block