Marion in Crittenden County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

F. Julius Fohs (1884-1965) / Fohs Hall

F. Julius Fohs was born in N.Y. but moved to Marion, Ky. in 1890. He graduated from Marion High School. Managed fluorspar mining operation, 1900-1904; served as assistant state geologist for Ky., 1905-12. Received honorary Doctor of Science degree from the Israel Institute of Technology for his assistance in the development of mineral resources, 1957.

Fohs Hall

Julius Fohs had structure built and gave it to people of Marion, 1926. Located on lot where Fohs family lived. Fohs Hall, Inc., formed 1981 for perpetual preservation of Hall; to be used by citizens of Marion and Crittenden Co. as a community center and civic auditorium. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Presented by Fohs Hall, Inc.

3. The Fohs Hall