Marion in Crittenden County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Senator W. J. Deboe / Senators from Marion

Senator W. J. Deboe

Born 1849, eight mi. SE of here. Deboe was elected County School Superintendent and opened law office, 1889. State Senator, 1893-97. Elected by Legislature to U.S. Senate, 1897. He wrote the 17th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution which provided for the popular election of U.S. Senators. Marion Postmaster three years. Died, 1927.     Over.

Senators from Marion

Marion's two U.S. Senators lived one block east at College and Depot Streets. The home of W. J. Deboe, first Kentucky Republican Senator, was on the northwest corner. Senator Ollie M. James, a Democrat, resided on southwest corner. Both were prominent political leaders. Their graves are in cornering lots in Mapleview Cemetery, ½ mile west.     Over.

Erected 1974 by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1499.)

3. View of marker looking easterly towards Senators' homes.
4. Looking south from marker on Main Street.