Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Governor William Goebel

brave and fearless and loyal
to the great common people.”
His last words.

(panel 2)
”I would be blind if I did not see the devotion that has been manifested towards Senator Goebel. I would be blind if I did not recognize how earnest is his purpose. When I remember that Mr. Goebel entered the State Senate at the age of thrity-one, has been there twelve years, and that a lawyer of his acknowledged ability while serving in the Senate was never charged with abandonment of the plain people, or with being a hireling of the corporations, and when I remember that even his enemies admit he never prostituted his ability for greed, I can understand how the plain people look to him as the champion of their rights.”
William Jennings Bryan
Covington Oct. 18, 1899.

(panel 3)
Erected by
the State of Kentucky
in memory of
Kentucky’s martyr Governor
William
Goebel

who devoted and gave
his life
in defense of
the rights of the people.

”The question is: are the corporations
the masters or servants of the people.”

(panel 4)
Served as State Senator
fourteen years
1886 to 1900.

Member of
Constitutional Convention
1890 to 1891.

Author of
The Anti-Lottery Law,
Franchise Tax Law.

The Pioneer in
American Railway Rate
Regulating Legislation.

The champion of
School-book Legislation
Fellow Servant Law,
Employer’s Liability Law.

Erected 1914 by State of Kentucky.

2. Governor William Goebel Marker (panel 2)

More about this marker. This monument/marker consists of a larger-than-life bronze sculpture, atop a large, 8-foot tall granite pedestal, with 4 panels of text making up the 4 sides of the pedestal.

Regarding Governor William Goebel. Goebel remains the only state governor in the United States to be assassinated while in office.

1. William Goebel Statue at the Old State Capitol. The statue of Governor William Goebel in front of the Old State Capitol is a reminder of the deeply divided politics of Kentucky at the end of the 19th century. Goebel was the only Kentucky governor to ever be assassinated. The statue
3. Governor William Goebel Marker (panel 3)
was commissioned in 1910 by the Kentucky State Legislature and dedicated in 1914. Niehaus had earned a national reputation in 1881 for his statues of the recently assassinated President Garfield. The sculpture is a larger-than-life cast bronze statue mounted on an inscribed granite base. (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Justus Goebel. William Justus Goebel was an American politician who served as the 34th Governor of Kentucky for four days in 1900 after having been mortally wounded by an assassin the day before he was sworn in (though he was on his deathbed by that time). (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Governor William Goebel Marker (panel 4)
5. Governor William Goebel Monument