Plymouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Ships’ Cannon

Inscription.
The two guns situated either side of this plaque are restored ships’ cannons from the 19th century. They may have seen action during the Crimean War (1853 – 1856) or during one of the many Naval expeditions that Britain undertook during the 19th century. Cannons like these were classified by the weight of the round iron cannon balls that they fired; the cannon made in 1811 is a 24 pounder. The cannon made in 1819 is an 18 pounder. Both are of Blomefield design and were made from cast iron at the Carron foundry in Falkirk. For many years after their working life the barrels of these cannon were sunk into the quayside at Devonport Dockyard and used as Bollards. The grooves caused by ships’ cables rubbing against them during that time are clearly visible. The gun carriages are replicas, manufactured from iroko in the RN workshops in the Fleet Maintenance Base, HMS Drake

These guns were presented to Plymouth City Council by
Admiral Sir Nigel Essenhigh KCB ADC, First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff