Princeton in Caldwell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

William Prince, 1752-1810 / Founder of Princeton

William Prince

Born in Virginia, his family moved to Spartanburg Co., S.C. in 1768. During the Revolutionary War, he served as captain in Col. Benjamin Roebuck’s S.C. Spartan regiment. After completing his military duty, he led a party of family & friends through Cumberland Gap. In 1782, they settled on Red River in Tenn.
Presented by Prince Family

Founder of Princeton

In 1797, Prince explored area in Ky. called Eddy Grove, on Eddy Creek. He found a large spring and fertile land. He moved his family to Kentucky the next year. Prince’s Town was established in 1805. After his death, his widow gave 50 acres on which the first courthouse was built. The town later became known as Princeton.
Caldwell Co. Historical Society

3. Marker (on right) located at the City Hall & Tourism Center building.