De Smet in Kingsbury County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

De Smet Forest / De Smet

De Smet Forest
Half mile South East of De Smet
De Smet Forest was established by the South Dakota Fish, Game and Parks Department in 1946 and is one of hundreds of small roadside parks now existent or planned along South Dakota highways. At many of them, markers such as this, tell something of the history of the surrounding area.
De Smet
Half mile northwest
Was established in 1880; named for Father Peter J. DeSmet, S.J. famous missionary who first visited South Dakota in 1840.

Was the “Little Town on the Prairie” of Laura Ingalls Wilder’s stories of pioneering, four having their setting here; birthplace of Rose Wilder Lane, whose novels depicted pioneering in this area. The Ingalls Homestead was one-half mile S. of this spot. There is a marker at the site.

The birthplace of Harvey Dunn, N.A. noted illustrator, famed for his paintings of prairie settlers and Western subjects, 9 miles W. 3 miles S. and ¾ mile E. of this spot. There is a marker at the site.

At Lake Thompson, then called Big Dry Wood Lake, on June 29, 1857 a group of half breeds and braves from Yellow Medicine Agency, Minn., caught up with Inkpaduta, Sioux renegade, killed 3 of his band including his son Mah pi ya peta (Fire Cloud) in battle at S. end of Lake 9 miles S.
and 2 miles E.”

Erected 1955 De Smet Chamber of Commerce and State Highway Commission.

Erected 1955 by De Smet Chamber of Commerice and South Dakota State Highway Department. (Marker Number 44.)

2. De Smet Forest / De Smet Marker (wide view; looking west along US Highway 14 toward De Smet)

3. De Smet Forest / De Smet Marker (wide view; looking east along US Highway 14)