Greenville in Muhlenberg County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of New Orleans

Inscription. This lithograph of the Battle of New Orleans was published only 46 years afterward on January 12, 1861 in the widely read journal "Harper's Weekly"

It depicts a sharpshooter and men loading long rifles for him...as is the story of Ephraim Brank's heroics.

General Andrew Jackson and most of the trained American soldiers were congregated on the left side of the battlefield, leaving the right side to be defended by less trained Kentucky and Tennessee militia. Being informed by a traitor from the American side, British General Pakenham decided to concentrate his attack at this point, only to find out that these militiamen were more than capable of defending their position with a backwoods hunting sharpshooter skill and their trusty long rifle.
(Red arrow denotes KY/TN militia position in the line, including McLean's Company and Ephraim Brank).

2. Battle of New Orleans Marker and statue of Lt. Ephraim Brank.
3. Battle of New Orleans Marker at the Muhlenberg County Courthouse.