Newhall in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saugus School Bell

By Craig Baker, June 20, 2018
Inscription. The bell in the tower of this station was fabricated by the C.S. Bell Company of Hillsboro, Ohio. It weighs approximately 400 pounds and measures 30 inches in diameter at the base. The bell originally hung in the belfry of Saugus Elementary School, which opened in 1908 on farmland between present-day Magic Mountain Parkway and Bouquet Junction. The school was closed in the 1977-78 school year, and the bell was transferred to the Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society. It was then placed on permanent loan with the City of Santa Clarita at the Jan Heidt Metrolink Station.

Erected 2000 by Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society, and City of Santa Clarita.

Regarding Saugus School Bell. When the school closed in 1978, this bell was on display in front of the school as part of a memorial to victims of the St. Francis Dam Disaster.

Recent research has found that this bell is actually from a school that was destroyed in the flood. The school was not rebuilt because most of the students perished along with their families when the dam broke. The bell was recovered, and displayed at the Saugus School as a memorial.

3. Bell Tower
By Photo courtesy SCVHS