Plymouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Invicta Hotel

An English Heritage Grade II* Listed Building
• Built circa 1845 during the reign of Queen Victoria, the building's original use was as two separate Merchant Traders' houses.
• Designed by the famous architect George Wightwick, a pupil of the renowned architect John Foulston, with the properties being built by William Phillips, an accomplished builder of the day.
• The properties ran independently as lodging houses from 1868-1940 when they were commandeered by the Royal Navy as Naval billets.
• In 1941 the properties were severely damaged by incendiary bombs during the blitz of World War Two which also destroyed most of the neighbouring buildings Sadly, Reginald George Hyett, the owner, was killed in the gardens of the property during a bombing raid along with four military personnel who were trying to defuse a bomb.
• Renamed the Osborne Hotel in 1945, the properties were developed and ran for the first time as one business by the Hyett family, who had owned both buildings since 1890.
• Refurbished as a hostel for The British Sailors' Society 1947- 1950.
• In 1952 the hotel was subsequently refurbished again and renamed The Invicta Hotel by Commander Joseph Palmer RN, a Kentish man. The name Invicta was chosen as it means 'unvanquished, unconquered', which was an appropriate name for a
building that survived the blitz and regeneration of Plymouth.
• Since 1968 there has been several owners of this historical building, the present being the Martin Family who acquired the hotel in October 2002.
Source - English Heritage, Plymouth Records Office, Property Deeds

2. The Invicta Hotel