El Dorado in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hiram No.43 Masonic Building

Inscription. Hiram Lodge No.43: Free and Accepted Masons, was chartered in the town of Mud Springs, as it was then called, May 16, 1854. The Lodge met in rented buildings until the completion of this brick edifice in 1862.

On September 17, 1923 a fire destroyed most of the town, including this building. The building was rebuilt using the original bricks. The Masons met in the I.O.O.F. Hall in Diamond Springs at no charge until moving back here on March 26, 1925.

This building is dedicated to the memory of those early Masons and to 150 years of Masonry in El Dorado County.

Erected 2005 by The Native Sons of the Golden West , Barney Noel, Grand President. In Memory of James D. Phelan, United States Senator, April 23, 2005.

Regarding Hiram No.43 Masonic Building. Currently the upstairs of this building is the meeting hall for Hiram No.25 and Hiram No.43 now meets in nearby Shingle Springs.

2. Hiram No.43 Masonic Building
Marker is located at the left corner of the building.