Harrislee in Schleswig-Flensburg, Sleswick-Holstein, Germany — Central Europe

Mahnmal Für Die Opfer Des Nationalsozialsmus / Monument for Victims of the Nazis

English:

From 1940 to 1945 Denmark was occupied by Nazi Germany. The nazi oppression also manifested itself in the border area of Harrislee/Padborg. From 15 September 1944 to 16 February 1945 some 1600 Danish prisoners from the Frøslev camp in occupied Denmark were deported to concentration camps in Germany. They were taken across the border to Harrislee railway station. Here they were packed before the eyes of the local population in cattle cars and transported to the concentration camps Neuengamme near Hamburg and Dachau near Munich. Approximately 220 of these prisoners did not return alive.

This memorial makes a statement against the violation of basic human rights - even today.

German:

Von 1940 bis 1945 war Dänemark vom nationalsozialistischen Deutschland besetzt. Die nationalsozialistische Gewaltherrschaft manifestierte sich auch hier im Grenzgebiet Harrislee/Padborg.

Vom 15. September 1944 bis zum 20. März 1945 wurden etwa 1600 dänische Gefangene aus dem nahegelegenen Lager Freslev im besetzten Dänemark in deutsche Konzentrationslager deportiert.

Sie wurden hier über die Grenze zum Bahnhof in Harrislee verbracht. Dort wurden sie vor den Augen der Bevölkerung in Viehwaggons zusammen-gepfercht und danach in die Konzentrationslager Neuengamme bei Hamburg und

Dachau bei München transportiert.

Etwa 220 dieser Gefangenen kehrten nicht lebend zurück.

Das Mahnmal setzt ein Zeichen gegen die Verletzung elementarer Menschenrechte — auch heute. Das Denkzeichen wurde 1998 im Rahmen eines schulübergreifenden Projektes von Schülerinnen und Schülern der dänischen Duborg-Skolen in Flensburg geschaffen.

Träger dieses Erinnerungsorts ist die Gemeinde Harrislee in Zusammenarbeit mit der deutsch-dänischen Arbeitsgruppe "Harrislee-Bahnhof". Die Patenschaft haben die Zentralschule Harrislee und Duborg-Skolen übernommen.

Im ehemaligen Internierungslager Freslev informiert das Museum Freslev-Lager über das Schicksal der Gefangenen.

Danish:

Fra 1940 til 1945 var Danmark besat af Nazi-Tyskland. Det nationalsocialistiske voldsregime blev også synligt her i grænseområdet mellem Harrreslev og Padborg.

Fra den 15. september 1944 til den 20. marts 1945 blev ca. 1600 danske fanger fra den nærliggende Frøslevlejr i det besatte Danmark deporteret til koncentrationslejre i Tyskland.

Her blev de ført over grænsen til banegården i Harreslev. Der blev de for øjnene af den lokale befolkning stuvet sammen i kreaturvogne og med tog transporteret til koncentrationslejrene Neuengamme ved Hamburg og Dachau ved München.

Omkring 220 af disse fanger kom ikke levende tilbage.

Mindesmærket

2. Mahnmal Für Die Opfer Des Nationalsozialsmus / Monument for Victims of the Nazis and Marker
skal være et symbol mod kræn-kelse af elementære menneskerettigheder - også i dag.

Mindesmærket blev 1998 skabt af elever fra det danske gymnasium, Duborg-Skolen, i Flensborg inden for rammerne af et fælles skoleprojekt.

Ansvarlig for dette mindesmærke er Harreslev kommune i samarbejde med den dansk-tyske arbejdsgruppe »Harreslev Banegård«. Zentralschule Harrislee og Duborg-Skolen har sammen påtaget sig fadderskabet for mindesmærket. I den tidligere interneringslejr, Frøslevlejren, informerer Frøslevlejrens Museum om fangernes skæbne.

Erected 1998 by Arbeitsgruppe "Harrislee-Bahnhof".

(approx. 5 kilometers away); Schifffartsmuseum / Søfartsmuseet / Maritime Museum (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); Wilhelm Mensinga (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); Beate Uhse (approx. 5.3 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The marker is more-or-less directly on the German-Danish border. Although located in Germany, the border is less than 80 meters to the north (to the left when facing the monument/marker), and also less than 15 meters to the east (in back of) the marker. The Harrislee railroad station (no longer extant), from which the Danish prisoners were deported, was some 800 meters to the south of the monument/marker. The Frøslev camp itself was some 800 meters to the northwest of the monument/marker.

Also see . . .  Frøslev Prison Camp (Wikipedia). "Frøslev Camp (Danish: Frøslevlejren, German: Polizeigefangenenlager Fröslee) was an internment camp in German-occupied Denmark during World War II....In order to avoid deportation of Danes to German concentration camps, Danish authorities suggested, in January 1944, that an internment camp be created in Denmark. The German occupation authorities consented, and the camp was erected near the village of Frøslev in the south-west of Denmark, close to the German border. From mid-August until the end of the German occupation in May 1945, 12,000 prisoners passed through the camp's gates. Most of them were suspected members of the Danish resistance movement, Communists and other political prisoners. Living conditions in the camp were generally tolerable, but 1,600 internees were deported to German concentration camps, where 220 of them died (approximate numbers)." (Submitted on September 29, 2018.)