Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pierre's First School

Inscription. A one-room 14'x20' wooden building on the east side of Coteau Street served as Pierre's first schoolhouse. Eighteen students attended in 1881, closing when the public school opened in October of that same year. The little building was moved to various locations before the East Pierre Woman's Club worked with the city to locate the schoolhouse permanently in Steamboat Park in 1966. The Club restored the building as a tribute to Pierre's educational institutions and their students.

Capitol City Questers were able to restore the school with funding from a local citizen and a preservation grant. In 2008 staff from the City of Pierre volunteered to reside and reshingle Pierre's first school. In addition, the exterior was painted to capture the school's historic appearance.

Removing a structure from its original historic setting is less than ideal, but is often the only choice that keeps a building from being destroyed. Future generations can still enjoy and learn from a relocated building. Moving a building is no easy task. Small wood-frame buildings such as the schoolhouse can easily be relocated. Brick or stone structures offer a challenge since they are surprisingly fragile and heavy at the same time.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America
Grant, and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

Courtesy of South Dakota State Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Original Schoolhouse
Originally a home for carpenters working in the area, thrifty citizens made the wooden structure into a schoolhouse for their children.
3. Marker detail: Schoolhouse in 1966
In 1966, the East Pierre Woman's Club raised funds to move Pierre's first schoolhouse to its present location.
Courtesy the South Dakota State Historical Society
4. Marker detail: The restored schoolhouse in 2009