East Tawas in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A New Light on the Horizon

Inscription. Ottawa Point (now called Tawas Point) presents a hazard to navigation as it juts out into Lake Huron. It also shelters Tawas Bay, protecting ships from strong north or northeast winds.

In 1850, The Federal government set aside $5000 to build a lighthouse near the end of Ottawa Point. The Lighthouse Service paid Daniel S. Ellethorpe $200 for the 30-acre property. Construction started sometime after December 12, 1852. The lighthouse marked the location of the point so mariners could either avoid it or seek refuge in a storm.

In 1876, the U. S. Lifesaving Service established a station at Ottawa Point.

The first Tawas Point lighthouse was a short tower with a wide base. The lantern room was tall, and windows in the tower provided natural lighting for the stairway.

The Ottawa Point Lighthouse joined others built on the American shore of Huron before the Civil War:
Fort Gratiot (Port Huron) 1825; Thunder Bay Island 1832; Bois Blanc 1839;
Presque Isle 1840; Saginaw Bay 1841; Point Aux Barques 1847; Detour 1847;
Cheboygan 1851; Ottawa Point (Tawas Point) 1853; Charity Island 1857

Erected by Michigan Historical Center & Michigan Historical Museum.

Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list.

More about this marker. This is a tall, metal, triangular, "kiosk-style"
2. Marker detail: 1848 Map of the Great Lakes
This 1848 map shows the location of early lighthouses on the Great Lakes. The Tawas Point light is not shown because it was not built until 1853.
marker.

July 24, 2018
3. Marker detail: 1880 Great Lakes map
The steady growth of vessel traffic on Lake Huron resulted in better charts of the area. This map was published by the War Department, Bureau of Topographical Engineers around 1880. On it you can see the discontinued 1853 lighthouse, the new Tawas lighthouse, and the U.S. Lifesaving Station.
4. Marker detail: Captain George Gordon Meade
Between 1856 and 1860, Captain George Gordon Meade, an army engineer assigned to the Lighthouse Service, led the Lake Survey. During the Civil War, he commanded the Army of the Potomac and led his troops to victory at the Battle of Gettysburg.
5. A New Light on the Horizon Marker (tall view)
6. A New Light on the Horizon Marker (wide view; Tawas Lighthouse in background)