Wadebridge in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Carnewas at Bedruthan

Welcome Dynnargh
Since Victorian times, this has been one of the most popular destinations on the Cornish coast. The cliff tops at Carnewas are famed for spectacular views of the giant rock stacks known as Bedruthan Steps marching away into the distance across the bay. This is a wonderful place to go for a walk, and you'll find carpets of wild flowers blooming on the cliffs from spring to autumn.

Make the most of Carnewas at Bedruthan
Enjoy the views - There is an awesome nobility about the view across the famous wave-swept stacks, with the long unspoilt promontory of Park Head beyond. Walk along the South West Coast Path to make the most of the views along this breath-taking stretch of coast.

Discover Park Head - Follow the circular route to Park Head, and you will come across the secluded Porth Mear valley hidden beyond, as well as a coastline littered with Bronze Age barrows and Iron Age fortifications (314 miles, 1V2 hours)

Carnewas Mine - This place was a hive of industrial activity in the nineteenth century. Not much is known of the mining that took place here, but it's thought that miners tunnelled into the cliffs from the beach in search of iron, copper and lead. What is now the National Trust shop was then the mine's ‘count house’ or office, and the café was also converted from old
mine buildings.

The legend of Bedruthan - The story told to visitors in the nineteenth century was that the name Bedruthan Steps came from a giant called Bedruthan who used the rock stacks as stepping stones to walk across the bay at high tide.

1. National Trust - Carnewas at Bedruthan. (Submitted on September 30, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Carnewas and Bedruthan Steps on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 30, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Bedruthan Steps and the Cornwall Coast