Near Algonac in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Clair River Habitat Restoration

Cottrellville Township Shoreline

Inscription. The St. Clair River is part of the connecting channels between Lake Huron and Lake Erie. It is a 40 mile strait that flows south from Lake Huron to Lake St. Clair. The river serves as a navigational passage as well as an ecosystem for a great diversity of fish and wildlife.

Over the past several decades, critical habitat has been lost due to urban, industrial and agricultural development. The park seen here was restored by the removal of a steel sheetpile seawall, the strategic placement of rock and woody structures in the water and along the shoreline, and the planting of native wildflowers. The shoreline now provides habitat for both sport fish such as yellow perch and walleye but also non-game fish like the emerald shiner. You may also now find reptiles such as map and softshell turtles and amphibians like the mudpuppy. The pollinator garden provides a food source for insects such as the monarch butterfly.

The goal of this shoreline restoration is to enhance the habitat and aesthetic value of the St. Clair River while providing opportunities to engage and enjoy this unique environment.

Erected by St. Clair County; Great Lakes Restoration; United States Environmental Protection Agency; Michigan Department of Environmental Quality; Faust Corporation; Michigan Office of
the Great Lakes; EA Engineering, Science and Technology, Inc.; St. Clair River Binational Public Advisory Council.

2. Left Image
Before: The site consisted of a steel seawall, decrepit docks, and little vegetation.
3. Center Image
The placement of woody structures, such as this whole tree with attached roots, will provide cover for fish or basking areas for turtles.
4. Right Image
The mudpuppy is an aquatic salamander, a very important part of the Great Lakes ecosystem. They are found throughout the St. Clair-Detroit River system and the enhancements here will greatly benefit this harmless amphibian.