Cookeville in Putnam County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Capshaw School

Inscription. Founded in 1939, Capshaw School was part of Franklin Delano Roosevelt's New Deal Program. Named in honor of Cookeville attorney and co-founder of Dixie College Robert Byrd Capshaw, the land that the school sits on, was once part of the Capshaw farm. The original structure was built with labor from the Works Progress Administration, (WPA). Razed in 2002, following construction of a new building, the school once served students in grades one through eight.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2D 60.)

More about this marker. Marker is affixed to the side of the new school building. The best time to view the marker is after school hours and on the weekends.