Hot Springs in Fall River County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle Mountain

Inscription. According to tradition, American Indians were stricken with an epidemic known as “fell disease” about the middle of the 16th century that threatened to obliterate the tribes. A messenger arrived from the Great West with news of a wonderful water which, he said, had been touched by the finger of the Great Spirit and would cure all manner of diseases. Indians came to these springs by the thousands.

After a lapse of more than 200 years, the Cheyenne took possession of the springs and built an immense tipi city covering hundreds of acres.

In the following years, the Sioux migrated west and disputed the ownership of the springs. This culminated in a fierce conflict in about 1869, the memory of which is preserved in the name of the eminence to the east, Battle Mountain, where the besieged Cheyenne established fortifications. The Sioux won the battle and possession of the springs which they called Wi-wi-la-kah-to (Springs - hot). They called the area Minnekahta (Water - hot) and termed the Black Hills a great “Medicine Home.”

After the Battle Mountain fight, tradition says the Sioux and Cheyenne agreed to allow the springs to be a health sanctuary to give their sick and lame the benefit of the healing waters. Around 1880, pioneers began to settle the area.

Erected
1990 by The City of Hot Springs, The South Dakota State Historical Society and the State Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 509.)

2. Battle Mountain Marker (tall view from Battle Mountain Avenue)

1. Battle Mountain. In ancient times, Battle Mountain was used by Native Americans for flint to create arrowheads. According to legend, the thermal springs of the Fall River valley became popular to Native Americans, ultimately leading to a battle in 1869 between the Cheyenne and Sioux tribes for control of the springs, hence the name “Battle Mountain”. (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hot Springs, South Dakota. The Sioux and Cheyenne people had long frequented the area, appreciating its warm springs. According to several accounts, including a ledger art piece by the Oglala Lakota artist Amos Bad Heart Bull, Native Americans considered the springs sacred. European settlers arrived in the second half of the 19th century. They first named the city "Minnekahta" after its Lakota name. It was renamed Hot Springs in 1882, which is a translation of the Native American name. A variety of health resorts were built on the tourism offered by the springs. (Submitted on October 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Battle Mountain Marker (wide view from Battle Mountain Avenue)